PROGRAMME

DAY 1 – WEDNESDAY 16 NOVEMBER

09.00-09.30 | ACCREDITATION |Antechamber of Abbé Grégoire Theatre

09.30-10.00 | OPENING REMARKS| Abbé Grégoire Theatre

Why did we organise this conference anyway?

Benjamin Brundu-Gonzalez (LSE), Maxime Quijoux (CNAM)

10.00-11.00 | KEYNOTE |Abbé Grégoire Theatre

Putting Race and Workplace Discrimination on the Bourdieusian Research Agenda

Narguesse Keyhani (Université Lyon 2)

11.00-11.30 | COFFEE |Antechamber of Abbé Grégoire Theatre

11.30-13.00 | SESSION 1

(1A) States, Markets, Trade Unions | Salle des Conseils

(1B) Reproduction at the Top (1) | Abbé Grégoire Theatre

(1C) How Career Aspirations Emerge | Salle des Textiles

13.00-14.30 | LUNCH

14.30-15.00 | SESSION 2

(2A) Doing Gender at Work | Abbé Grégoire Theatre

(2B) How Hiring and Evaluations Fuel Inequality | Salle des Conseils

(2C) Working with/for the Privileged (1) | Salle des Textiles

16.00-16.30 | COFFEE |Antechamber of Abbé Grégoire Theatre

16.30-18.00 | SESSION 3

(3A) Like a Fish in Water? Habitus in the Workplace (1) | Salle des Textiles

(3B) How Workers Adjust to Upheaval | Salle des Conseils

(3C) What Makes a Social Class? | Abbé Gégoire Theatre


DAY 2 – THURSDAY 17 NOVEMBER

09.00-09.30 | REGISTRATION

09-30-10.30 | KEYNOTE |Abbé Grégoire Theatre

Health is Wealth: The Body as a Vehicle of Economic Stratification in the Covid Era

Lauren Rivera (Northwestern University)

10.30-11.00 | COFFEE |Antechamber of Abbé Grégoire Theatre

11.00-12.30 | SESSION 4

(4A) Emerging Forms of Capital? | Abbé Grégoire Theatre

(4B) Like a Fish in Water? Habitus in the Workplace (2) | Salle des Textiles

(4C) Reproduction at the Top (2) | Salle des Conseils

12.30-14.00 | LUNCH

14.00-15.30 | SESSION 5

(5A) Occupations as Unsettled Fields (1) | Robert Faure Theatre

(5B) Capitals and dispositions on the move (1) | Abbé Grégoire Theatre

(5C) Unequal Academia (1) | Salle des Conseils

15.30-16.00 | COFFEE |Antechamber of Abbé Grégoire Theatre

16.00-17.30 | SESSION 6

(6A) Living Through Precarity | Abbé Grégoire Theatre

(6B) Learning Privilege | Robert Faure Theatre

(6C) Habitus Clivé? The Experience of Social Mobility | Salle des Conseils

17.30 | CONFERENCE DRINKS | Salle des Textiles


DAY 3 – FRIDAY 18 NOVEMBER

09.00-09.30 | REGISTRATION |Antechamber of Abbé Grégoire Theatre

09-30-10.30 | KEYNOTE |Abbé Grégoire Theatre

Resignation without Relief: Poverty Governance and the Relinquishing of Parental Rights

Matthew Desmond (Princeton University)

10.30-11.00 | COFFEE |Antechamber of Abbé Grégoire Theatre

11-00-12.30 | SESSION 7

(7A) Dominations in the Workplace| Abbé Grégoire Theatre

(7B) Tackling Organisational Inequality with Bourdieu| Salle des Textiles

(7C) When Work Takes Over Bodies | Salle des Conseils

12.30-14.00 | LUNCH

14.00-15.30 | SESSION 8

(8A) Working With/For the Privileged (2) | Salle des Textiles

(8B) Occupations as Unsettled Fields (2) | Abbé Grégoire Theatre

(8C) Capitals and Dipositions in Migration (2) | Salle des Conseils

15.30-16.00 | COFFEE |Antechamber of Abbé Grégoire Theatre

16.00-17.30 | SESSION 9

(9A) Converting Degrees into Jobs | Abbé Grégoire Theatre

(9B) Unequal Academia (2) | Salle des Textiles

(9C) Doctoral Workshop | Salle des Conseils




Rechercher dans OpenEdition Search

Vous allez être redirigé vers OpenEdition Search